Past GWA’s

Year
Name
Assembly
1944
Mrs. Sarah Wilson Korns
Altoona No. 14
1945
Mrs. Marjorie Allen Devlin
New Castle No. 1
1946
Mrs. Lucille Rossi Zacovic
Uniontown No. 15
1947
Mrs. Marston Whieldon Zeitlow
New Castle No. 1
1948
Mrs. Grace Coryell Harkins
E.N.A. Memorial No. 10
1949
Mrs. Anne Sartwell Gould
Ellwood City No. 18
1950
Mrs. Tomi Jones Miller
Orient No. 4
1951
Mrs. Doris Fageley Hatton
E.N.A. Memorial No. 10
1952
Mrs. Marcia Pollock Risch
Butler No. 25
1953
Mrs. Virginia Lengyel Haupt
Homestead No. 43
1954
Mrs. Mary Lou Wertly Hand
Delco No. 70
1955
Mrs. Joan Fletcher Rainey
Bedford No. 46
1956
Mrs. Gail Winklevoss Redd
Mercer No. 36
1957
Mrs. Nancy Buchanan Taylor
Schuylkill No. 99
1958
Mrs. Mary Kay Fink Coats
Jeannette No. 63
1959
Mrs. Jean McChesney Bennett Lock Haven No. 62
1960
Mrs. Florence Lear West
Vandergrift No. 105
1961
Mrs. Nancy Bender Babb
Neshaminy Valley No. 106
1962
Miss Mildred Brenlove
Penn Hills No. 53
1963
Mrs. Karen Hitchen Dicky
Altoona No. 14
1964
Mrs. Janet Lutz Donnell
Ellwood City No. 18
1965
Mrs. Bonnie Raser Ziegler
Philadelphia No. 47
1966
Mrs. Sandra Phillips Killinger East McKeesport No. 72
1967
Mrs. Joyce Ness Lippy
York No. 92
1968
Mrs. Kay Laube O’Connell
Kittanning No. 39
1969
Mrs. Patricia Nixon Repotski
Dallas No. 144
1970
Mrs. Judy Laws Natwick
Martha No. 11
1971
Mrs. Patricia Dibert Ditty
Danville No. 161
1972
Mrs. Luann Ellis Snyder
Mercer No. 36
1973
Mrs. Karen Springer White
Great Valley No. 82
1974
Mrs. Donna Lloyd Greenhow
Homestead No. 43
1975
Mrs. Nancy Beacher Shwalm
Danville No. 161
1976
Mrs. Janell Berte Bertelman
Irwin No. 42
1977
Mrs. Kathy Zeiders Alue
York No. 92
1978
Mrs. Connie McCandless Marr Grove City No. 96
1979
Mrs. Stephanie Bahneman Pedrick Forbes No. 88
1980
Mrs. Evette J. Riley Shaffer
Delco No. 70
1981
Mrs. Marie Stevens Harner
Berwick No. 118
1982
Miss C. Lynn Hendrickson
Kittanning No. 39
1983
Mrs. Angela Delvin deLeon
Edinboro No. 122
1984
Mrs. Emily Seibert Moyer
Lebanon No. 132
1985
Miss Kelly Jo Sizer
New Castle No. 1
1986
Mrs. Kelly King Otto
York No. 92
1987
Mrs. Kathryn Frey Hyatt
Perry No. 171
1988
Mrs. Mandi Claypool Shirley
Freeport No. 129
1989
Mrs. Elizabeth Balmer Barrett Harrisburg No. 85
1990
Mrs. Cheryl Feilke Seaton Delco No. 70
1991
Mrs. Terri-Lynn Castellan Torrez Mars No. 124
1992
Mrs. Cynthia Lefes Detty
Shenango No. 29
1993
Mrs. Kristina Bright Temple
Morrisville No. 107
1994
Mrs. Krista Wykoff Socha
Moshannon Valley No. 131
1995
Mrs. Jennifer Coltabaugh Miner Altoona No. 14
1996
Mrs. Michelle Lake Stutz
Meadville No. 12
1997
Mrs. Miranda Gresko Perusa
Oneida No. 172
1998
Mrs. Angela Geary Fante
Sunshine No. 41
1999
Miss Alyssa Wenrich
Sunbury No. 80
2000
Mrs. Cherie Salazar Brunetti
White Win Hills No. 87
2001
Mrs. Caryn Brominksi Cave
Wilkes-Barre No. 45
2002
Miss Noreen Gipe
Pottsville
2003
Mrs. Ashlee Wenrich Smart
Sunbury No. 80
2004
Mrs. Jamie Wenrich Baird
Harrisburg No. 85
2005
Mrs. Angela Eberts Bordner
Harrisburg No. 85
2006
Miss Nancy Shaw
Reading No. 33
2007
Mrs. Sue-Ellen Coleman Gatto
Ohio Valley No. 157
2008
Mrs. Leandra Logan Shaffer
Reading No. 33
2009
Mrs. Katie Burkett McGuire
Hope No. 186
2010
Miss Danielle Dunmire
Sunshine No. 41
2011
Miss Kaitlin Nemec
Pitcairn No. 90
2012
Miss Diana Jolly
Easton No. 38
2013
Miss Nikki Schafer
Penn Valley No. 153
2014
Miss Kathryn Webster
Morrisville No. 107
2015
Miss Ashley Loeb
Reading No. 33
2016
Miss Betsy Stowinsky
Martha No. 11